YEAR FOUR (Sept 15-17, 2017)

Sustain Release Year Four

Sustain-Release takes another deep dive at Camp Kennybrook with YEAR FOUR, September 15-17th 2017. As ever, the programming courses between warm enveloping grooves, bold techno and homegrown NYC mayhem with tons of North American talent in the mix.

On Friday’s Main stage, coder-turned-hitmaker and P-Bar regular AVALON EMERSON brings a burst of hypercolor, original edits and boss-mode surprise twists. Closing the night, collaborators DJ QU & JOEY ANDERSON go head 2 head for an extended set of stoned, emotive house and techno. Having been serious house dancers during New Jersey’s heyday, they both channel that perspective into startling & addictively supple new shapes. Charismatic rare disco/boogie selector & producer JAYDA G joins from Vancouver via Berlin, where she runs the Freakout Cult label with Sex Tags Mania’s Fett Burger. Setting it off is local loft favorite TURTLE BUGG.

At the Bossa Stage, new directions in Brooklyn & Ridgewood’s underground trade notes with EU emissaries STENNY & ANDREA. The duo is quintessential Ilian Tape both separately and together, making moody, heavy, breaks-y techno with an epic streak. Young BK legend-in-the-making AKANBI closes the stage; his Groovy Groovy parties & DJ sets mix up everything fast, crazy, and infectiously new. Earlier in the night, we get a double dose from the Ridgewood, Queens scene: EXOTIC DANCE label heads J. Albert & Person of Interest open, followed by the white-knuckle junglisms of DEEJAY XANAX (aka DJ Wey, Luis, Python, etc).  RELAXER, the new project of Ital, plunges head on into a live set of lacerating, psychologically-charged techno.

The pool party is at it’s most playful this year. Headlining is Tokyo’s POWDER, who began making music as an escape from a dreary high-rise office job. Oozing with a heavy psychedelic groove, her DJ sets & recent EP H on Berlin’s Cocktail D’Amore are joyous descents into the stranger corners of house. OCTO OCTA has recently experienced an artistic and personal transformation - she’s come out as trans and released her most resonant work to date. She’ll join for a live set after fellow Honey Soundsystem labelmate JUSTIN CUDMORE, whose chunky acid cuts harken back to the glory days of Chicago House.

Saturday Main is a 12+ hour techno tunnel..  #1 Annihilator HELENA HAUFF takes the helm with a rare appearance in the states. Her vision is unmistakably nasty, melding pounding electro, rare EBM, and jaw grinding lost rave. Texan astral wanderer CONVEXTION touches down with a live set of gorgeous, searching electro. He’s followed by the slow burning cosmosis of Japanese newcomer WATA IGARASHI, protégé of DJ Nobu, whose productions have been twisting into ever-deadlier & dreamier formations. RANDOMER brings a late night dose of take-no-prisoners pounding, where UK futurism meets L.I.E.S. nihilism and Berghain-sized power. The night opens with an unfurling ambient session from Tokyo-based CHRIS SSG, of MNML SSGS fame. He’s followed by S-R residents THE LONG COUNT CYCLE, who stir the cauldron from evocative interludes to a rolling boil. Discwoman’s VOLVOX & UMFANG split the closing, bringing us home with one last blast of NYC mischief.

Steering deep into the night at Saturday’s Bossa stage is UK rising star JOSEY REBELLE. A Rinse FM resident with a genius for eclectic mixing, Rebelle cuts from I-F, Xosar and Drexciya to drum ‘n’ bass, ghettotech, Chicago house, boogie and beyond with an effortless narrative flow. Acting Press boss & MPC ninja PLO MAN returns for an extended closing set, mixing buoyant bombs and languid melters with winking b-sides and classics from the vaults. ROMANS, the duo of Tin Man & Gunnar Haslam, dose the room with improvised live modular acid. Also live, Cititrax rising star MARIE DAVIDSON opens the stage with raw, knowing vocals and lean, propulsive synth & drum machine badassery. Resident AURORA HALAL plays a DJ set of immersive, darkly tripping techno. 

The campfire & ambient teepee are open all weekend, and this year will feature a 4-hour journey from Unter’s PURE IMMANENCE at dawn on Saturday morning. After Saturday’s nightfall, FLUCT conduct a specially commissioned dance piece in the forest grove across the bridge.

As always, both stages will be equipped with sound by SUBBASS SOUND SYSTEM and hand-built lighting by NITEMIND. Food is provided by the same teams as last year - SODA CLUB in the canteen and vegan-focused REMEDI FOOD in the cafe. The hot tubs, Ambient Tent and campfire are all returning. Full lineup announced with Round 2 tickets.

Year Four tickets are limited to 1,000. Due to limited capacity, S-R uses a membership system, where previous attendees can buy a ticket for themselves during the first round, and one for a guest in the second round. Entrance at the camp will start at 3PM Friday and close Sunday 3PM.

Facebook Event Page / Resident Advisor Review

HELENA HAUFF
RANDOMER

AVALON EMERSON
DJ QU & JOEY ANDERSON
CONVEXTION live
JOSEY REBELLE
WATA IGARASHI
STENNY & ANDREA
POWDER
MARIE DAVIDSON live
PLO MAN
JAYDA G
OCTO OCTA live
ROMANS live
VOLVOX & UMFANG
AKANBI
DEEJAY XANAX
RELAXER live
AURORA HALAL
JUSTIN CUDMORE
THE LONG COUNT CYCLE
CHRIS SSG
TURTLE BUGG
EXOTIC DANCE
PURE IMMANENCE
FLUCT dance performance

LIGHTING BY NITEMIND
SOUND BY SUBBASS

FRIDAY

AMBIENT TENT

5-9AM Pure Immanence

SATURDAY

2:15PM Basketball Tournament

POOL PARTY

2PM Justin Cudmore

4:30PM Octo Octa Live

5:30-8PM Powder

9PM FlucT dance performance in the Forest Grove

MAIN

9PM Chris SSG

10:30PM The Long Count Cycle

12:30AM Convextion Live

1:30AM Wata Igarashi

3:30AM Helena Hauff

5:30AM Randomer

7:30-8:30AM Umfang

8:30-9:30AM Volvox

BOSSA

10:30PM Marie Davidson Live

11:30PM Aurora Halal

1:30AM Romans Live

2:30AM Josey Rebelle

4:30AM-12PM PLO Man

 

 


-- Credits --
Camp Kennybrook: Howard, Bunky & staff
Co-Director: Daniel Martin-McCormick
Lawyer: Luque PLLC
Site Managers: Donelle Kosch, Richard Gamble
Production: Daniel M-M, Fede Gomez, Forest Juziuk, Greg Zifcak, Jansen Scott, Jason Halal, Nicole Kim, Richard Gamble, Sam Kellam, Stephan Kimbel Olson
Lighting by Nitemind: Michael Potvin, Raj Medhekar, Adam Aslan, Andre Ferreira, Kip Davis, Lauren Klenow, Lydo Le, Zanzie Addington-White, Brendan Bercik, Carter Harrington, Christian Rosario, Enayet Kabir, Jason White, Magnus Collins, MC Madrigal, Meredith Bloom, Nate Cook, Nic Woodward, Racquel Mavecq, Robin Crookall, Sam Clarke, Taylor Sakarett, Thomas Dennis, Vickie Pan
Sound by SubBASS: Marshall Hansen, Turiya Madireddi
FlucT & Remedi Lighting: Signe Pierce
Stage Managers: Fede Gomez, Greg Zifcak, Katie Lau, Sam K.
Bar: Director John Barclay, Manager Edward Thompson, Bartenders Adam Snead, Beto Cravioto, Bubba, Diego Diaz, Erica Kenia, Jon W. Nicholson, Luz Angelica Fernandez, Masha Zhak, Nick Klein, Stephen Barnes, Vanessa McGinley
Remedi Food: Mantra Mundana, Anaîs Delsol, Annie Doran, Cameron Potter, Fox Pflueger, Jan Woo, Jessica Reid, Julia Santoli, Justin Kelly, Lyles Swift, Lynn Weiss Nix, Pauli Cakes, Rebecca Richards, Reggie Scott Smith, Robin Lohrey, Rivkah Malka, Sarah Piccola, Slater Stanley, Yera
Lil Mama’s: Linda Thach & staff
Security: A.D.M. Security Inc. directed by John Barclay
Check-in: Brad Gorand, Enyo Amexo, Frankie Hutchinson, Jacqui Rabkin, Jansen Scott, Nick Melotti, Reed Dunlea, Seze Devres, Yulan Grant, Zack Kerns
Buses: Alex Markey, Daniel M-M, Forest Juzuik, Kayla Waldorf
Artist Hospitality: Lesly Remy Jr., Stephanie Kimberly, Sophia Sempepos
Artist Drivers: Amanda Bellestri, Ezra Glenn, Kristopher Willer
Ticketing development: Olga Romanova
Partners: Bossa Nova Civic Club, Mutual Dreaming
Basketball Tournament: organizer Brendan Arnott, all players, and the champions “Just Win BBs”: Brian Abelson, Gregory Hill, Taryn Blake Miller
Cabin hosts: 3AM Eternal (Stephanie Neptune), At Ease (Brian Pineyro), Discwoman, Hot Thub (Jason Fellows), House of God (Olga Romanova), Groovy Groovy (Akanbi), Kabin Kweens (Alex Yehlen), Kiss & Tell (Seze Devres), Odd Fantastic (Lisa Gobmeier), Sandy’s Cuddle Puddle (Sandy Heyaime), Unter (Gus Cohen)
Medics: Maddy Brown, Trevor Coleman
Special thanks: Firestarter Ryan Scannura, Chemistry Creative, Will Lynch
Photographers: Alexander Attar, Lena Shkoda, Luis Nieto Dickens, Raul Coto-Batres
All the ravers
<3

campfire year four pic by olga